Capel Cae Craig

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangernyw, Conwy

Entry Name: Capel Cae Craig

Also known as: Methodist Chapel

Location: The chapel stands on an elevated site, gable end to the N side of the minor road linking the B5384 with the road between Gwytherin and Llangernyw, approximately 3km ESE of Pandy Tudur.

County: Conwy

Town: Abergele

Community: Llangernyw

Gwytherin

History

According to the religious census (1851) the Calvinistic Methodist chapel at Caer (sic) Craig was 'erected about 1843'.

Exterior

Simple domestic scale Vernacular chapel, rectangular on plan with later porch. Built of local stone rubble with distinctive slate hanging on S and W elevation; roughcast render on N and E elevations and porch. Welsh slate gabled roof with clayware ridge and slate verges. W elevation has pair of 9/9 sash windows with majority of handmade glass panes. Symmetrical E elevation has central gabled porch with slate roof and moulded and scalloped bargeboards with carved apex finial; 4-pane window in gable and boarded door on S side. Porch flanked by two 9/9 sash windows. Small forecourt to S of porch enclosed by low rendered wall with oversailing coping and wrought iron gate with fleur de lis spearheads.

Plain plastered interior with pine boarded dado, pews and pulpit.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an example of a small, relatively intact, isolated rural nonconformist chapel of the earlier C19.