David Morgan Department Store

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle (Castell), Cardiff

Community: Castle (Castell)

Community: Castle

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Cardiff

History

Business founded in 1870s. The present store has several phases. The south (L) block bears dates of 1891-2 and 1904 and is by James & Morgan, architects. The central block is dated 1899, this relates to Morgan Arcade and may be by Edwin Seward. The right (N) block is dated 1912.

Exterior

Large department store building in 3 main blocks. Central block(1899), over entrance to Morgan Arcade. Four storeys and attic, Portland stone, bathstone, and red sandstone columns. Attic has 4-window central gable, with dormer to each side. On second and third floors, three bays, the central bay has 2-storey oriels flanking pair of windows; 2 windows to outer bays; 3rd floor windows with sandstone arches, and keystones; 2nd floor windows under red sandstone band, articulated by colonettes. On first floor, 9 arched windows with red sandstone columns. South block; 4 storeys plus attic with dormer windows; Pennant stone with dressings in bathstone and grey sandstone, red sandstone banding; sash glazing. Asymmetrical frontage arranged either side of 5 storey tower. Block to N of tower arranged in 2 bays articulated by banded pilasters, subdivided by colonettes on head corbels; corbelled eaves; 7 windows in all, arched to top floor, camber headed to other floors. Similar treatment to S with block of 5 windows, then 2 blocks eacg with 2 paired windows to upper floors, triple windows to first floor. North block has Portland stone facade of 5 bays, 4 storeys plus attic mansard roof large dormers with small-pane glazing; central splayed section within broken pediment has dome over splayed window. On 2nd and 3rd floors,splayed windows recessed between panelled pilasters, segmental pediments to 2nd floor; to centre, balcony to 3rd floor with black marble columns; window to 2nd floor with black marble columns supporting open pediment. First floor has large arched window to centre, flanked by pairs of round-arched windows with black marble columns. Ground floor unified by 1950s (?) remodelling uniting all 3 blocks and entrance to Morgan Arcade with travertine shopfronts (good bronze windows to N block), large plate glass windows, cantilevered canopy. The ground floor entrance to N block has to each side, pair of Larvikite columns (called in The Building Stones of Cardiff "one of the priceless geological treasures of Cardiff") with bronze Ionic capitals.

Amongst finest commercial frontages in Wales. Group value.