Statue of C S Rolls, Monmouth

Description: Statue of C S Rolls

Country: Wales
Postcode: NP25 3DY

Location
In the cobbled area in front of the Shire Hall within the town square at the centre of Monmouth.

History
Plinth designed by Aston Webb; the statue is by W Goscombe John RA 1911, a memorial to the Hon. Charles Rolls, pioneer of motoring and aviation and one of the two founders of the Rolls Royce Company. Born in 1877, the son of Lord Llangattock of The Hendre near Monmouth, he was killed in a flying accident at Bournemouth in 1910. The plaques on the plinth were cast by A B Burton CCR, founder of Thames Ditton. The statue was unveiled in 1911 by Lord Raglan.

Exterior
The statue is a bronze standing figure of the Hon. Charles Rolls. The plinth is of Shap granite with two square steps and a square base. A further plinth with a slight taper carries three bronze plaques and supports the statue of Rolls which depicts him standing in a tweed suit and gazing quizzically at a model of the bi-plane he was flying when he was killed. The plaques, which are in art-nouveau style, show scenes of Flying, Ballooning and Motor Racing, Rolls' three principal areas of interest.

Reason for Listing
Included in a high grade for its special interest as a fine statue of one of Monmouth's most famous sons, which was designed by the principal Welsh sculptor of the period.