Ty-mawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Ty-mawr

Location: On the principal road which runs north-south on the east side of Monmouth town centre at the junction with Dixton Road.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

History

Visually in two sections, early C19 two storeys to the left and later C19 three storeys to the right. It could, however, be that the right hand part is the older and is a C17 two storey building which was heightened in the early C19 when the left hand part was added as the through band course and roof line might suggest. There is a house marked on the site on John Speed's map of 1610. The right hand part would then have been rewindowed in the later C19, and both sections are unaltered externally since then.

Exterior

Left hand section is roughcast as stone with the roof hidden from the street. Two storeys with two windows and cill band. The windows to the main rooms on the right project forward in a full height bay. Recessed doorway to right with plain pilasters, 6-panel door and an unusual later fanlight in the panel above the architrave. The windows are 6 over 6 pane sashes. Plain frieze, cornice and parapet; tall red brick stack on right wall. Wrought iron railings with arrow heads, and iron gates.
Right hand section is rendered and painted with quoined surrounds to the windows and Welsh slate roof. Three storeys, three windows, no door. The elevation has five different window sizes. The ground floor has wider 2 over 2 pane sashes flanking a narrow 1 over 1. The first floor has a wider 1 over 1 flanked by smaller and narrower 1 over 1s. The second floor has three equal 1 over 1s. Projecting eaves, plain pitch roof, tall red brick stack on right gable. The right return shows a rear wing of two storeys only.
Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a mixed period building with definite character in a good group leading north out of Monmouth town centre.