Chippenham House

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Chippenham House

Location: On Monmouth's principal commercial street which leads out of the town square going south-west to Monnow Bridge.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

Probably very late C18. This was a doctor's house for many years but is now used as offices.

Exterior

Rendered and painted brick with a Welsh slate roof. Double depth central entry plan. Three storeys, three windows. Ground floor windows have semi-circular headed recesses, impost band, tripartite sashes with 6 over 6 panes in centre and 2 over 2 sidelights, fan in the lunette above. Central Doric doorcase with fluted three-quarter columns in antis and additional quarter columns outside these, 6-panel door with fanlight above. Cill band at first floor, tripartite sashes as below but without lunettes. Second floor has 3 over 3 pane sashes flanked by 1 over 1, the centre one has a dummy sash. Cornice and parapet, hipped roof with brick stacks on either side.
Return elevation shows double depth plan and various small C20 windows.
Garden elevation shows some alteration. Central panelled door with canted bay to right and plain 6 over 6 pane sash to left. First floor has a paired 2 over 2 pane sash to left and three 6 over 6 pane tall sashes opening onto a wrought iron balcony. Upper floor has a paired 3 over 3 pane sash to left and two small metal casements to right. Cornice, parapet, end stacks as before.

Interior

Plain late Georgian interior with the main feature being the hall and staircase. The hall has matched elliptical arches on either side, the left one leading to a top lit stair with stick balusters, continuous mahogany handrail and dado rail. Other late Georgian joinery and plasterwork, Adam type fire surround, 6-panel doors with lion's head paterae architraves etc. Rear Drawing Room on first floor with early Victorian features, probably a relic of the doctor having his consulting rooms downstairs and moving the family rooms to the first floor.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a fine late Georgian house which has retained its character and as one of the best C18 buildings in the Monmouth town centre.