former Gloucestershire Arms P.H. (closed)

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: former Gloucestershire Arms P.H. (closed)

Location: On Monmouth's principal commercial street which leads out of the town square going south-west to Monnow Bridge.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

History

Early C19 front on a probably C17 timber framed building. The ground floor has been altered in the late C20 and recently damaged by vehicle impact which led to the closure of the public house.

Exterior

Painted brick front, roof not visible from the street. Double depth plan, in fact a C17 house gable end to street on a narrow burgage plot. Three storeys, two windows. The ground floor has a large small-paned window with mullion-and-transom, 6-panel door to right, the fascia has been damaged. Six over 6 pane sashes with stone cills above. Cornice band, parapet, top of brick stack visible. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior

The interior was not accessible at resurvey due to closure of the public house. It is reported to be partially timber framed and to have chamfered cross beams.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a multi-period building of definite character in the Monmouth town centre and as one of Monmouth's historic inns.