Apria Gir

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Community: Monmouth

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

Probably C18 and re-windowed in c1900.

Exterior

Roughcast rendered and painted over rubblestone with a Welsh slate roof and red brick stacks. Double depth central entry plan. Three storeys, three windows, Two band courses at floor levels. The ground floor has a porch with slim cast iron columns (probably drainpipes), 6-panel door; c1900 canted bay on right with plate glass sashes. Windows above and to the left are all plate glass sashes, smaller at second floor. Steeply pitched roof with external stack with offsets at either gable.
The rear elevation is in only two storeys with a very steeply pitched roof to the main ridge.

Interior

The interior has been greatly altered and no features of importance were noted at inspection. Central narrow stair (altered) plan with six small main rooms.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a probably C18 house of definite character which is part of an important group of historic buildings.