NO.3 St.james Street (The Old Vicarage), Gwent

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: NO.3 St.james Street (The Old Vicarage), Gwent

Location: Prominently sited within the linear group of historic buildings leading to St. James's Square on the east side of Monmouth and about 300m east of the town centre.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

History

Early/midC18, and apparently built very closely in date with No. 5 (qv), both were then re-featured in c1800. The street elevation appears unaltered since but there are some changes to the side and rear elevations as part of the conversion of the house to Council offices in the C20, it is now flats.

Exterior

Rendered and painted elevations with chamfered quoins and bands at floor levels, Welsh slate roof. Double depth plan. Three storeys and attics, four windows, spaced more widely on the left. Doric doorcase with pediment and radiating fanlight in the second bay, 6-panel door. c1800 type sash windows set almost flush with the wall, with 6 over 6 panes in flat heads and with stone cills. Roof with two gabled dormers, and two stacks on right gable, the dormers are early C18 in character but they are presumably late C20 additions as they are not mentioned in the previous list description.
Rear elevation has central plain door and three C19 2 over 2 pane sashes to each floor. Two swept gabled dormers with 2 x 2 pane casements.

Interior

Interior not seen, but it has been converted to flats with the access at the rear and the street door not in use.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as an C18 house of definite character near Monmouth town centre.