Diamond Jubilee Drinking Fountain

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Diamond Jubilee Drinking Fountain

Building Class: Commemorative

Location: Part of a group immediately outside Monnow Bridge forming the centre of the historic suburb of Overmonnow.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Locality: Overmonnow

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

History

1897. A public drinking fountain erected as a memorial to Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee. By J Mackie of Monmouth. It was restored in 1977 (plaque) by the Monmouth Rotary Club to commemorate the Silver Jubilee of Elizabeth II.

Exterior

Red sandstone ashlar on a two step plinth. Recessed Norman style arched alcove, matching doorways at the adjacent Church, of St. Thomas (qv), with ¾ columns and dog tooth decoration. Above the drinking basin there is a relief Royal insignia 'VR' and crown. The basin is supported on colonnettes, and below it is a brass lettered inscription
'ERECTED BY SUBSCRIPTION
TO COMMEMORATE
THE DIAMOND JUBILEE OF
QUEEN VICTORIA'

Dog trough below this.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historic interest and for its association with one of Monmouth's three medieval parish churches as well as being part of the important group of historic buildings round the outer end of Monnow Bridge.