Merchant House

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Community: Monmouth

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

Early/mid C19 with some later C19 alteration. It is not shown on the John Wood map of 1835.

Exterior

Painted stucco on brick with a Welsh slate roof. Two storeys, two windows. Single fronted double depth plan. Cornice over ground floor which has doorcase with two attached Doric columns on right side. Six panel door with narrow side lights and transom light. Tripartite sash window to left, vertical glazing bars only, cill on brackets and large corbel brackets to cornice framing the head. First floor has a similar window above this one and a round headed window above door with 3 over 3 panels, head with key and impost scrolls. Bracketted eaves cornice. Very low pitch roof with brick stack on left and right slopes. These are repeated on the rear slopes demonstrating the double depth plan.
Rendered rear elevation with 3-light windows.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a mid C19 house of definite character which is part of the important group of historic buildings near St. Mary's Church.