Haberdashers' Agincourt School

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth (Trefynwy), Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Haberdashers' Agincourt School

Building Class: Education

Location: About 1500m north-east of Monmouth approached from the roundabout at the north entrance to the town.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Locality: Dixton

Monmouth

History

Probably sub-medieval in fabric judging by the low and thick rubble walling. Rebuilt in c1825-30 as the Rectory for the adjacent Church of St. Peter (qv); this is contemporary with the restoration of the church in 1824. Replaced as rectory in c1870 by Dixton Lodge, Hadnock Lane (qv), probably because the previous Rector had built it with his own money. 'The house close adjoining to the churchyard was the rectory until the new one was built about the year 1870 on the other side of the river.' (Bradney) It remained a private house until 1984 when it was converted (1984-6 by Graham Frecknall) to become the pre-prep school for Monmouth School.

Exterior

Built of local rubblestone in very random courses with some slight quoins, Welsh slate roofs with red brick chimneys. Two storeys double depth house with a cross-wing on the left of the front range and a wider parallel rear range; additional ranges, which were once the stables, are attached at the rear. The main elevation has three bays, with the gabled wing on the left. This has a restored 3-light window in a brick surround on the ground floor, pointed head lights, above is an original 2-light window recessed in a stone frame. Gable with blocked vent and plain bargeboards. The centre bay has a rebuilt gabled porch with a half glazed door, 2-light half dormer above.

Interior

Only the ground floor was seen at resurvey. The porch enters a central hall with stair rising at rear. Stair with stick balusters and turned newels. Plain rooms altered for school use.

Included for its special interest as an early C19 rectory adjacent to an important medieval church.