Osbaston House

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Community: Monmouth

Locality: Osbaston

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

History

Early to mid C19 and externally little altered since apart from the addition of a wing and a porch in the late C20. The wing is not shown on the Tithe Map of 1843 and the house was then known as Little Osbaston.

Exterior

Completely stucco faced and painted with Welsh slate roofs. Double depth central entrance plan. Two storeys, three windows. Late C20 central glazed porch with plain doorway; 6 over 6 pane sashes on the ground floor and 3 over 6 pane sashes above. Hipped roof with two painted ridge stacks. Single bay wing added to right, one-and-a-half storeys with a 6 over 6 sash below and modern small paned casement in the roof above, another in right return. To the left a single storey wing with two 3-light windows and a door, clock turret on ridge, joins to the two storey coach house with casement windows and hipped roof.
Garden front of main block has the centre bay stepped forward under a barge-boarded gable. Central ground floor window has 6 over 9 panes to act as a doorway to the garden, tented canopy over; other windows are sashes as before.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as an early C19 villa which has retained its character.