Bethel Hen Methodist Chapel, chapel house and schoolroom

A Grade II Listed Building in Cylch-y-Garn, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Bethel Hen Methodist Chapel, chapel house and schoolroom

Also known as: Bethel Hen Chapel

Location: Set back from the NW side of the A5025 as it passes through the village of Llanrhyddlad, the chapel once lay along the route of the main road, which has now been by-passed by the newer road to the SE.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Cylch-y-Garn

Locality: Llanrhyddlad

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanfflewyn

History

Early C20 chapel, built in 1905. The first chapel on this site was erected in 1771-2 and re-built or remodelled in 1787, 1799 and 1840; all details are included in the name plaque set in the gable apex of the present chapel building.

Exterior

Large early C20 chapel complex of chapel, chapel house and schoolroom set alongside the road within railed and walled grounds to front. Built of rendered rubble masonry with freestone dressings; with quoins to the angles and dressed architraves with keystones. Slate roof with red clay ridge tiles, axial vents and stone gable parapet walling and finials to facing elevations. The chapel is of an impressive scale with mild Art Nouveau architectural character suggested by the flowing lines of its mainly Perpendicular detail. Rectangular in plan with entrances in side vestibules, that to the right (NE) surmounted by octagonal dressed stone belltower and spire. The principal elevation faces the road to the SE and has a large window of 4 ogee-headed lights with panel tracery in an elliptically headed frame with hoodmould extending outwards to flanking stepped buttresses. The hoodmould also extends upwards to a name plaque set in the gable apex, also with hoodmould which extends up to a shaped gable finial. In flanking vestibules are shallow arched entrances with 4-round headed lights over, set into a rectangular frame with hoodmould. Vestibules have semi-octagonal ends, each face with an ogee-headed light in a rectangular frame. Above the R (NW) vestibule is the octagonal belltower of 3 stages, lowest stage the porch entrance, the middle stage with narrow ventilation slits in each side and the bell stage above with round-headed louvred openings above; bell stage has a raking base, moulded cornice to parapet walling and is surmounted by an octagonal spire.
The chapel house abuts R (NW) end of the chapel and forms the linking block between it and the schoolroom at the far R (NW) end of the range; now modernised and with new windows and door.
The schoolroom has a central gabled entrance porch; the doorway is similarly detailed to those of the chapel. The entrance is flanked by tall, shallow pointed-arched headed windows and there is a tripartite blank panel in the gable apex.

Interior

Entrance doors lead into side vestibules with double doors into the chapel beyond; the set fawr at the opposite end. The fittings are of pitch pine, with ranks of raking pews lining the walls and a central bank with staggered divider. The set fawr is rectangular with side entrances raised by 2 steps; the facing panels are pointed arches set as an arcade with shaped pillars, angles have square newel posts with deep pointed-arched recesses. The pulpit is rectangular, of 3-bays with an advanced central bay and angled corners; with side entrances raised by 4 steps. Similarly detailed to the set fawr, with deeply recessed panels. The walls are plastered, the lower half with tongue and grooved panelling, raised behind the pulpit with raking sides. There is a plastered pointed-arched recess with 'hoodmould' and chamfered sides and set within the recess is a pointed-arched panel with moulding as a window of 3 ogee-headed lights with perpendicular tracery. Flanking the set fawr are shallow pointed-arched windows of 3-lights the windows along the side wall are also of 3-lights but set in rectangular frames; all have Art Nouveau style floriate designs. The window at the entrance end of the chapel is a stained glass window depicting scenes from the bible; to Margaret Owen d.1905. The roof of the chapel is of 4 bays, with one bay between the vestibules, beyond a round arch with chamfered angles. The bays have recessed panels with moulded dividers and articulated by braced beams down to wall posts on shaped corbels. Each bay has a diagonally set central pierced wooden ventilation grille. The doors of the chapel have panelled pediments with shaped moulding to pointed heads; to the N end of the side wall of the chapel is a doorway which leads to a corridor which runs through the chapel house and to the schoolroom beyond.
The schoolroom has a narrow vestibule with tongue and grooved panelled walls, the walls are plastered with tongue and grooved panelling to the lower half; the wall opposite the entrance with raised panelling and long bench along. The roof is of 4 bays with canted sides and recessed panels with dividers; central pierced floriate ventilation grilles to each bay. Windows flanking the entrance have shallow pointed-arched heads; side windows are rectangular casement windows of 2-lights and with leaded lights above, some with coloured glass.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good early C20 chapel complex which is of an impressive scale for its rural location and of an unusual design with spire over one vestibule. The interior retains the Art Nouveau character of its early C20 origins and includes a large, panelled, stained glass window, not commonly found in Anglesey chapels.