Tyddyn Waen

A Grade II Listed Building in Cylch-y-Garn, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Cylch-y-Garn

Locality: Llanrhyddlad

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanfflewyn

History

Late C18 or early C19 farmhouse. Thought, by the owner, to have been used an early meeting house for Baptists. Tyddyn Waen is not marked on the Tithe Map of the parish of Llanrhuddlad, 1843; however, the map is poorly annotated, not all the buildings are shown and none of the agricultural buildings are recorded. The Census Returns of 1841, however, record it being a reasonable sized smallholding of over 30 acres(12.2 hectares), owned and farmed by Hugh Price.

Exterior

Two storey, 2-window farmhouse with rear kitchen wing. Built of rubble masonry, limewashed. Roof of small old slates, heavily grouted, with stone coping and rendered gable stacks with dripstones and capping; that to the back kitchen raised with brick. The entrance elevation faces SE; a central doorway with rough stone voussoirs, flanked by widely-spaced windows. Windows are 12-pane hornless sashes with stone sills; ground floor windows with rough stone voussoirs, 1st floor windows directly under the eaves. The R (NE) return has a single 1st floor window to the rear, a 9-paned horned sash with slate sill and stone voussoir head. To the rear there are 4-paned horned sash windows, the back kitchen with a top-hung casement 1st floor window under the eaves over 4-pane sash, and doorway offset to the R (SE). Low stone walled garden to front (SE).

Interior

Main entrance leads into central hallway with large living room to L, parlour to R with scullery behind; single flight of stairs to landing with plain rail on stick balusters. There is a slate fire surround in living room, with a cast iron fireplace. Doors have either 6-panels, or are beaded boarded doors.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved late C18 or early C19 vernacular farmhouse which retains its character and many original internal and external features, notably the windows, doors and grouted roof of local slates. Centrepiece of a complete small farmstead group.