Lychgate at Church of St Eleth

A Grade II Listed Building in Amlwch, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Lychgate at Church of St Eleth

Location: Forming the main W entrance to the irregularly shaped churchyard of the Church of St. Eleth; located on the E side of Queen Street in the centre of the town of Amlwch.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Amlwch

Community: Amlwch

Community: Amlwch

Built-Up Area: Amlwch

Traditional County: Anglesey

Amlwch

History

Probably early C19, built in Classical style during a period of growth in the heart of the town of Amlwch; may be contemporary with the Dinorben Arms Hotel, located on the opposite side of this, the main street in the town.

Exterior

Early C19 lychgate built of rubble masonry with dressed limestone coping and voussoirs to the wide, shallow cambered, chamfered arch. Sides are raking and stepped up to the stepped dressed stone capping. Wide entrance hung with double gates of alternate short and tall vertical rails with arrowhead finials.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good early C19 lychgate, of characteristic local type, which forms a group with the adjacent Church of St Eleth.