Parc Mawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Amlwch, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Parc Mawr

Location: Set back from the NE side of the A5025 on the SE approach to the town of Amlwch; c1.5km SE of the Church of St Eleth.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Amlwch

Community: Amlwch

Community: Amlwch

Traditional County: Anglesey

Amlwch

History

Mid C19 farmhouse, with a single storey service wing attached to the L gable end. Parc Mawr was not recorded in the Census Returns of 1841, and does not appear on the Tithe Map of the Parish the following year. The house was built on part of the farmstead of Madyn and Bodednyfed-bach, a large farm of over 214 acres(86.67 hectares) owned by Henry Pritchard Esq.

Exterior

A 2-storey, 2-window farmhouse (originally with 3-windows) with single-storey wing to L gable end and lean-to addition to R. Rendered rubble walls. Roof of small slates, grouted, with square tile gable copings. The house has gable end stacks, rendered with flaunched caps and three yellow pots per stack. The main elevation of the house is a 2-window range with a central boarded door (with rectangular fanlight incorporating small square panes), flanked by 12-pane hornless sash windows on ground and 1st floors, with cambered heads to the ground floor windows. Above the door is a window impression, probably an infilled original window rather than a deliberate 'blind' window. The 1-storey, 1-window service wing to L has similar detailing, with a gable end stack, heightened with a smaller brick chimney, and modern pot.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Listed as a good mid C19 vernacular farmhouse, which retains much local character.