End Cottage adjoining Mynydd Adda

A Grade II Listed Building in Llaneilian, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: End Cottage adjoining Mynydd Adda

Location: Located at the NW end of a row of cottages set along the SW side of the country road leading out of the village of Nebo towards Penysarn.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llaneilian

Locality: Nebo

Traditional County: Anglesey

Amlwch

History

Late C18 or early C19 vernacular cottage. The cottage cannot be clearly identified on the Tithe Map, but the 1841 Census Returns record numerous entries for the village of Nebo, many of which were occupied by miners in the local copper mines. It seems likely, therefore, that this was a miner's cottage.

Exterior

Single storey cottage, a 2 window range with doorway between; opening offset to the L (SE). Built of rubble masonry, limewashed. Roof of small, old slates, heavily grouted; stone coping and square gable stack to R (NW), reduced. The door is boarded and the windows are small paned replacements of the original sashes.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good late C18 or early C19 cottage which retains its vernacular character. The cottage represents a well-preserved miner's cottage, once a common feature in the local landscape.