Bryn Hyfryd

A Grade II Listed Building in Bodffordd, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Bryn Hyfryd

Location: Set back from the N side of the road linking the A5 with the B5109 at Bodffordd; located c400m NNE of the Church of St Llwydian.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Bodffordd

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llangefni

History

Mid C19 rectory, probably contemporary with the rebuilding of the nearby Church of St Llywdian carried out in 1845. The building was not marked on the Tithe Map of the parish, 1843, though the map was not comprehensively annotated; the Schedule records the land (Glebe) as owned and occupied by the Reverend Wm Johnston. The service wing has been extended to N and E, probably in the late C19, and a lean-to porch built in the rear (W) angle.

Exterior

C19 rectory, a 2-storey, 3-window range with storeyed service wing set at right angles to the rear to form an L-shaped plan. The service wing has been extended to the N and E (formerly with a gable roof, now hipped) and there is a single-storey lean-to porch set in the angle to the W. A single pitched roofed, single storey outbuilding range has been built against the R (W) wall of the rectory. Built of rubble masonry, with roughcast rendered elevations above a smooth rendered plinth. Slate roof with projecting eaves and rendered rectangular gable stacks, those to the service wing marking the former extent of the gabled wing. The principal elevation faces S, a 3-window range with central entrance through a canted, flat-roofed porch; windows are 12-paned hornless sashes with slate sills. There is a small first floor sash window in the R (E) gable return and the L gable return has an 8-pane ground floor sash window to the R (S), a 12-pane window to the L with 9-pane window over. The rear of the house has a single ground floor sash window to the R (W) of the service wing, a large stair window to its L and a single ground and 1st floor window to the L (E). Most of the windows at the rear of the property are modern replacement casements; the service wing has ground and 1st floor windows along the E lateral wall and at the N end and a single 1st floor in the W lateral wall over the porch, the extension to the E has a single ground floor window in the E wall and a small 1st floor window set under the eaves in the N wall. The rear entrance to the house is in the N wall of a long, lean-to porch, there are 2 windows along the W wall looking over the rear yard. The single-storey outbuildings range to the W of the rectory has 4 modern casement windows along its length.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good C19 rectory of Georgian character, retaining original detail including fenestration of the main range.