Groes-wen

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelidan, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Groes-wen

Location: Beside minor road 2 km south of Llanelidan church, at start of a lane branching to Ty'n-y-pant.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Llanelidan

Clawdd-newydd

A small agricultural labourer's cottage, shown on the 1874 map, and since enlarged at rear.

Exterior

A single-storey two-unit cottage, standing in a hollow between the road and a lane, and facing north. It is rendered and whitened and has a slate roof and tile ridge. End-chimneys also rendered and whitened. Restored central heck-door. Four-pane casement windows with painted sills. Small lean-to at left, fronting the lane, with later sheds to its rear. Stone front garden wall to the lane with wooden gate.

Interior not seen.

Reasons for Listing

An unusual survival of a C19 single storey agricultural labourer's cottage of the smallest description, which has retained its vernacular character.