Office Range at South West of Nantclwyd Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelidan, Denbighshire

Location: At the south-west of the service yard of Nantclwyd Hall

Community: Llanelidan

Locality: Nantclwyd Hall

Efenechtyd

History

The office range is shown on the 1874 Ordnance Survey map. In connection with the reorganisation of the garden area by Clough Williams-Ellis for Sir Vivyan Naylor-Leyland in c1965, this range was given new gable walls to north and south, the design of which was integral with Clough Williams-Ellis's new archway adjacent.

Exterior

A long range principally in stone with some brickwork, with a slate roof and a large brick chimney centrally, minor estate offices and a vine house adjacent on the east side; a high wall of the gardens is attached at the south west corner. Older openings have been restored with brick jambs. Two windows on the east side penetrate the eaves and have low catslide dormers. The special features of this building are the north and south gables added by Clough Williams Ellis in colour-washed render with grey quoins, which unite the building visually with the entrance archway. Each end rises to a Dutch gable with hollowed flanks and corner urns. The south elevation has a sash window above a door with a hollow hood; the north elevation is blank.

Listed for group value with the adjacent archway and clock tower.