1 Capel Wesley (Cottage attached to Seion Chapel)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelidan, Denbighshire

Town: Ruthin

Community: Llanelidan

Llanfair-Dyffryn-Clwyd

The first cottage is contemporary with the chapel (1852), the second is probably slightly later.

Exterior

The first of two cottages attached to Seion chapel at the south side. The materials are rubble limestone masonry and a slate roof, the same as those of the side and rear of the chapel. The eaves level is a little lower than that of the chapel. Each cottage has a boarded front door at left, and a single four-pane sash window to each storey at right, the upper windows penetrating the eaves line beneath gables with wide bargeboards. Stone chimney stacks. The first cottage has a rear door and two windows, the second cottage has these features at the side.

Reasons for Listing

One of two simple mid-C19 chapel-owned cottages of good vernacular character associated with the adjacent chapel and a well-preserved group with Capel Seion.