Colonnaded Walkway

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno, Conwy

Location: Parallel to Happy Valley Road, between North Parade and Happy Valley.

County: Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Llandudno

History

The covered walkway from North Parade to Happy Valley was built in 1932. Extended to S, 2000. The building performs the combined functions of protection from weather and upper walkway with fine views over the Pier and Bay.

Exterior

Colonnaded walkway of two levels. Concrete, classicising style. Nine sections, each consisting of 3 bays articulated by 2 Greek Doric columns between piers; frieze with paterae; modillion cornice; iron railings at upper level reached by concrete steps.

The lower sections (with bays with single columns) date from 2000 and are not included.

Reasons for Listing

Unusual seaside structure on lower slopes of Great Orme, and visible from much of The Parade. Group value.