Wavecrest Hotel, St George's Crescent

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno, Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Locality: LLandudno

Built-Up Area: Llandudno

Llandudno

History

St George's Crescent was amongst the earliest parts of the parade to be developed in the early 1850s. The Wavecrest combines two 5-window units. The right hand block was altered in 1892 (date in Free Renaissance style central dormer).

Exterior

Hotel. Stucco with rusticated ground floor; slate roof. Three storeys, on basement, plus attic. The Wavecrest has a front elevation of eleven bays, in 2 sections. The left hand section is similar to others in Crescent. Five windows. Modern attic storey with 5 casement windows. Modillion cornice. Moulded band course between cornice and 2nd floor windows. Second floor windows are all sashes in lugged architraves. On first floor, sashes in moulded architraves; central window has segmental pediment. Steps up to central doorway with 2 sash windows (without glazing bars) to each side; modern glazed door. Iron balustrade to basement area.

The right hand section, with 6 windows, is slightly advanced. Three Free Renaissance style dormers, the centre one taller of two lights, and dated 1892. Six segmental headed sashes with shoulders and keystones on second floor; on the first floor there is a paired sash window in each outer bay, all windows with cornices on consoles. On the ground floor there is a columned porch with entablature and with balustraded parapet before first floor window; modern doors.
Balustrade to basement area.

Reasons for Listing

Mid C19 building forming part of the sea front, the most important part of the planned Victorian seaside resort of Llandudno. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.