130, Mostyn Street, Llandudno, LL30 2SW

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno, Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Built-Up Area: Llandudno

Llandudno

1850s; amongst earliest buildings of planned resort of Llandudno.

Exterior

Mostyn Street elevation of three bays plus rounded corner at northern end with narrower elevation in Tudno Street. Slate roof. Pebbledash cladding. Eaves cornice with blocking course. In Mostyn Street 3 modern windows imitating 12-pane sashes on first floor, in painted shouldered architraves. On ground floor, from southern end, in third bay there is an oriel bay window with sash lights with glazing bars; in the fourth bay a flight of steps leads up to a flat-headed doorway with stuccoed architrave and consoles with modern pediment, plain rectangular fanlight and half-glazed modern door. To R, there is part of a C19 shop front which continues round the corner; here, a transomed shop window of five-lights; on the corner, two-leaf panelled door with rectangular fanlight to shop; in Tudno Street, a C19 shop window of five transomed lights (cornice removed). To right hand of shop window in Tudno Street, a round-headed doorway with painted rusticated surround, fanlight and blocked door; secondly, a modern window imitating sash window with painted stuccoed architrave. Three modern windows imitating sash windows with glazing bars and shouldered painted architraves on first floor in Tudno Street; one similar first floor window to corner bay.

Reasons for Listing

Included as important building from earliest phase of development of Llandudno as a resort. Group value with adjacent listed buildings on this important junction of Mostyn Street, Tudno Street, and Church Walks.