Bandstand

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Built-Up Area: Llandudno

Llandudno

History

Early C20 bandstand. Previously the town had a mobile bandstand known as the "Juggernaut" which was towed up and down the Promenade as necessary.

Exterior

Bandstand. Stone, concrete, iron. Semi-circular plan. Semi-circular rear wall to podium has 3 piers with iron lamps. On promenade side, steps at each end flanked by piers with iron lamps; railings to centre are modern. Outer sets of steps (further pier with lamp at ends) lead to semi-circular walkway with railings on sea side. The screen to rear of podium is modern.

Reasons for Listing

Included as early C20 structure contributing to seaside resort character of Llandudno. Group value with listed buildings on The Parade.