Pencerrig Pellaf, Harlech

Description: Pencerrig Pellaf

County: Gwynedd
Country: Wales
Postcode: LL46 2SS

Location
Located towards the southern boundary of the town, sited below the lane with commanding views across the Morfa; accessed via a short track from the lane and set behind low rubble forecourt walls.

History
First-half C19 vernacular farmhouse with attached stable block; later C19 window replacements and later porch addition.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Exterior
Two storey vernacular end-chimney house of local rubble construction; slate roof with slab-coped gable parapets and end chimneys. These have slate cornicing, weathercoursing and distinctive triangular copings giving a crenellated effect. Symmetrical 3-window elevation with central entrance via a single-storey rubble gabled porch with round-arched entrance; C20 part-glazed door. Small 4-pane Victorian sash windows to both floors, those to the upper floor slightly smaller.

Adjoining the house flush to the L is a one-and-a-half storey stable/brewhouse block with rubble gable parapet to the L and squat chimney to the R. Central entrance with boarded door and small 2-light window to the R; under the eaves, diagonally above the entrance is a small window with recessed 6-pane glazing.

Reason for Listing
Listed as a first-half C19 vernacular farmhouse with attached stable block retaining good external character.