A Grade II Listed Building in Chepstow, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: 22, 23&23a

Location: On the corner of Moor Street and Welsh Street, opposite the Town Gate and adjacent to Albion Square

Town: Chepstow

Community: Chepstow (Cas-gwent)

Community: Chepstow

Built-Up Area: Chepstow

Chepstow

Probably C18 possibly with earlier fabric remodelled early C19 and later.

Exterior

Corner shop, offices and accommodation. Numbers 22 and 23 with elevations to Moor Street and Welsh Street as well as rear lane are one premises; number 23a with frontage to Moor Street is a serparate shop with other businesses and offices above, also with access from rear lane. Double-pile plan; corner position with curved angle. Walls are roughcast rendered with applied timbering. Steep pitched slate roof, part artificial, with swept eaves and hipped at corner where it is set well back behind parapet from curved frontage, with swept eaves; centre stone ridge stack at property division and rendered end stacks at left. Three storeys and cellar, altogether a 7-window range to first floor, six above, of which two front Welsh Street; 6-pane sashes to first floor, 4-pane casements and one 9 pane sash above. Victorian shop fronts with cornices: number 22 has clustered columns at each end, cast iron column inside, curved multipane windows and wide recessed doorway to Welsh Street, curved fascia with deep moulded hood; number 23 has decorative spandrels to plate glass window divided by half-round mullion with narrow decorative frieze; number 23a has panelled shopfront with rounded corner mullion, recessed door with panelled reveals and pilasters and bracketed fascia. Welsh Street frontage has a wide doorway with recessed door and cambered arched window beside. Rear elevation has machine-tile roof.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a building with an early origin in a prominent position close to the Town Gate. Group value with listed buildings in Town Gate, the end of Welsh Street, the lower part of Moor Street and Albion Square.