Castledale and York House including forecourt railings and gates

A Grade II Listed Building in Chepstow, Monmouthshire

Community: Chepstow (Cas-gwent)

Community: Chepstow

Built-Up Area: Chepstow

Chepstow

History

Early Victorian. York House was originally Wyecliffe but was re-named following a visit to the Castle and Wyndcliff by the Duchess of York during a Royal visit in 1900 when she took shelter here from enthusiastic crowds

Exterior

Pair of townhouses in heavy classicising style, now offices, attached at one side. Walls rendered with stucco; slate roof incorporating 4 cambered-headed dormers with casement windows; tall narrow chimney stack straddles roof at division of houses. Three storeys and basement. Six-window range (three per house), all with bracketed sills. Second floor windows are 4-pane sashes in reveals. First floor has tall French windows, the inner ones (two on each house) opening onto balconies with ornamental cast-iron hand rails and supported by brackets. Ground floor windows and doors have semi-circular heads and moulded string carried over window and door heads and between windows bracketed at impost level. Moulded string cornice at first floor level on enriched console brackets and similar eaves cornice, the brackets spaced in pairs. Forecourt railings have spear finials, gates to each side, gate-piers with pyramidal caps and nosed stone steps up to each door and down to basement. To rear, only York House retains its sash windows with glazing bars.

Interior

Staircases rise parallel to frontage behind the front ground floor room; stick balusters but with a turned newel? post. Some panelled shutters and reveals retained. 4-panelled doors.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a pair of C19 townhouses of unusual design. Group value with other listed buildings in this range.