Trostrey Court

A Grade II* Listed Building in Gwehelog Fawr, Monmouthshire

Community: Gwehelog Fawr

Community: Llanarth

Locality: Trostrey

Usk

History

Gentry house probably of the 1580s built by John David Powell as a replacement to the medieval manor house. The descent of the house has been traced back to Jenkin ap Adam of Werndu whose descendants took the surname Jones. Jane Jones married Major Charles Hughes of Moynes Court, prominent royalist in the Civil War, and the house was seized by Fairfax during the siege of Raglan. Captain Charles Hughes (1723-62) sold Trostrey in the 1740s to Valentine Morris of Piercefield, who mortgaged it c1770 to Sir Samuel Fludyer. Owned by the Fludyer family through the C19, but tenanted. 1839 Tithe map has William Nicholas as tenant, with 295 acres (120 hectares).

A poem of the late C16 by Dafydd Benwyn refers to a great stone hall. The present house is storeyed with timber-framed two storey porch and earlier C18 brick E wing. Hearth passage plan with rear wing, that included the original stairs, opening off the dais end of the hall. It is possible that the porch and hall range to the left are earlier C16, with the late C16 adding the section right of the porch, the hall fireplace and the rear stair wing, but they may be all of a single late C16 date. The bolection-moulded panelling in the added NE wing could be late C17, but the early C18 seems more likely for a brick addition. In the C19 the roof was redone and alterations made to the NE wing. In the later C20 the windows were replaced and the porch boarded above the ground floor.

An illustration of c1780 shows the house with dormer gables since removed, one right of porch, two to left, also other chimneys, a lateral chimney on the porch, and a bigger W chimney, indicating perhaps a kitchen at that end. Earlier C20 photographs show that the porch was whitewashed and rendered before the present lapboard was added and the windows were cross-windows or casements.

Exterior

House, rubble stone with slate roofs and roughcast stacks. T-plan, the main range facing NW with earlier C18 NE gabled wing and original SE gabled wing. C18 wing is of brick, but rendered, refenestrated and given bargeboards in late C19. Two storeys and attic. C20 windows throughout.

Main 5-window range has small rebuilt right end stack, large triple stack on ridge left of porch with chamfered angles to each shaft, and smaller stack on ridge at join with NE wing with diagonally-set centre shaft. Big centre porch bay with two jetties, the lower one with pendants, clad in C20 lapboard with C20 metal attic and first floor windows. Stone ground floor with moulded ashlar Tudor-arched entry. Two seats within, small chamfered light to left side and Tudor-arched inner doorway with studded plank door with strap hinges. Two-window range to right has C20 metal windows with timber lintels above, 2-light left, broader to right, while ground floor has renewed timber windows with timber lintels, cross-window left, triple window with top-lights right. To left of porch 2-window range of C20 hardwood windows with top-lights, tooled stone sills.

W end wall is rebuilt, rendered with raking buttresses, remnant of former lean-to. Rear is all rewindowed, large window each floor to left and door, then, in line with main stack, stair windows on 3 levels, then long window also lighting stair, and finally, window each floor in angle to cross-wing.

Cross-wing has sand-textured paint to SW side. Stair-projection in angle to rear of main range, one window mid height, tiny window top left, then 3-storey one-window range to right, the ground and first windows both large with top-lights. S end gable of rubble stone with large 3-shaft roughcast end stack. Ground floor glazed door with side-lights.

Rendered NE side of crosswing is mostly windowless to left, one first floor cross-window and first floor door up steps in angle to end gable of main range. This projects with end stack and C19 stucco detail. C19 bargeboards, 2 broad sill-bands, attic blank window, two first floor C20 windows. NE wing continues to gable end standing forward of main house façade, at left end. This has C19 bargeboards, attic C20 long light and first floor C19 cross-window. Despite the detail this wing is of brick, c1700.

Interior

Not available for inspection at time of survey; information compiled from 1980 and 1989 reports. Interior contains a wealth of woodwork, none earlier than late C16, some mid C17, some early C18. Porch opens into passage behind hall fireplace, and later C17 dog-leg stairs have been inserted into passage. Four flights, finials to newels, heavy rail with rounded grip, and splat balusters. There is no sign of a door opposite the front door, store-room under stairs. Hall has been subdivided, fireplace largely infilled and there is a passage behind into rear SE wing. Room to right of entrance passage has concealed post-and-panel partition. Subdivided for modern kitchen, no sign that of original kitchen fireplace, perhaps because W end wall has been rebuilt.

Hall has fine dais-end post and panel partition, massive, with scribed mouldings to studs and 2 doorways, that to right probably original though missing the doorhead. The wall narrows close to closet by the fireplace, on the rear wall, that may be an indication of a lost lateral fireplace. Double-framed ceilings with close-spaced beams, all with plain stepped hollow stops. Inner room divided in two, small parlour with corner fireplace and bolection-moulded panelling of c1700. Small stone stair leads down to brick vaulted basement under early C18 addition. SE wing opened off dais-end of hall, and has stair tower in angle. Massive doorway in small lobby to winding stair, timber possibly C18 replacement with twisted balusters and some enriched panelling. Opposite a small service room is divided by post-and-panel partition from SE end parlour. This has complete moulded panelling of small fielded panels and beams with later plaster embellishment, modillion brackets and dentils.

Upstairs is panelled room over porch with dentilled and bracketed cornice and elaborate overmantel said to be similar to one at great House, Llangattock. Important carved friezes in scalloped patterns in left hand first-floor room which has square-headed doorway with ogee stops, similar doorway in partition wall within. This may relate to the later C17 inserted staircase. Rear room has similar carved strip over fireplace. Corner room said to have small fielded panelling. Room alongside to E was store enlarged as kitchen. E chamber over parlour is lined with small fielded panelling. Early C18 wing has first floor small chamber and closet alongside lined with bolection moulded panelling, both with corner fireplaces. A priests hiding hole is reputed to be behind the small chamber fireplace. Very wide C17 loft door and chamfered wooden frame. Attic has plain and massive collar trusses.

Bolection-moulded panelling and doors in NE wing.

Reasons for Listing

House has an important and early history. Graded II* for the interior with fine panelling and other features from the C17 and early C18.