Revetment to terrace on W side of Castle Square, Caernarfon

Description: Revetment to terrace on W side of Castle Square

Country: Wales
Postcode: LL55 2NP

Location
On the E side of Caernarfon Castle

History
The terrace was created in 1911 as a viewing area for the investiture of the Prince of Wales at Caernarfon Castle, on land donated by Baron Vaynol (details on tablets attached to 37 Castle Square).

Exterior
A revetment and parapet of coursed dressed stone, with a band of finer tooled stone 2 courses thick. The revetment, facing Castle Hill, has shallow intermediate buttresses and is composed of 2 straight sections. Incorporated into the lower section are public conveniences, with 3 boarded doors. A parapet of finer tooled stone projects on corbels and has a saddleback coping. It terminates on the NW side in a broad rock-faced pier facing Castle Ditch.

Reason for Listing
Listed for its historical association with the investiture of the Prince of Wales in 1911, and with other associated listed items for its contribution to the historic townscape and the setting of Caernarfon Castle.