Lord's Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansteffan, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Lord's Park

Also known as: Lord's Park Farmhouse

Location: At the S termination of a long private access road leading roughly S from road some 1.5 km W of Llansteffan.

Town: Carmarthen

Community: Llansteffan

Locality: Laques

Llanstephan

History

Late C18 to early C19 farmhouse. A house was here in 1747, part of the Laques estate. It is possible that portions of this work may survive in the present structure. The property is indicated on the 1840 tithe map, when it was owned by Thomas Morris and occupied by John Powell. In the later C19, the Davies family were farming here. From 1896 to the 1920s at least, David Lodwig was the occupier and farmer.

Exterior

Large farmhouse of the C19 in rubble stone on an L-shaped plan, stuccoed to facade, with pitched slate roofs. Front range, on roughly N-S orientation, is 2-storey, 3-window with 12-pane sashes to ground floor and central timber door with C20 porch. Timber door has 4-panels - glazed to uppers. First floor has marginal glazed 6-pane sashes with slightly cambered heads and plain reveals. Slate sills throughout. Painted, plain eaves board. Red brick end stacks.
Outshut rear to N in painted rubble with irregular slightly raised plinth to N gable end. N gable has opening to ground floor left, formerly window, blocked in rubble beneath timber lintel. Extant window, partly boarded, to far right, C20 replacement with timber frame. Similar modern timber-framed window above, set to left. The latter probably a later insert or widened. Outshut N end is single storey with small window opening, now boarded, head to eaves, set to N of boarded timber door near angle. C20 door overhang with tiled roof. Long painted rubble stone rear range to S, 2 storey, also with pitched slate roof and red brick ridge stack to centre. Irregular 3-bay range with single window left of centre and pair to right. C20 replacement timber casement above lean-to roof. Plate glass tripartite timber-framed sashes with margins to remaining first floor openings. Boarded timber door to ground floor centre with cambered head, painted voussoirs. Cambered headed window with similar voussoirs to right - tripartite plate glass sash. Window to left widened with C20 timber framed light beneath concrete lintel. Blank W gable end with timber bargeboard.

Not inspected.

Included as a good, substantial farmhouse of traditional character.