Former Stable Block of Drybridge House

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Former Stable Block of Drybridge House

Location: Located along side road to Dingestow and forming side of service yard to south of main house.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Locality: Overmonnow

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

History

Picturesque later C19 range of stables with lofts over, probably contemporary with the re-working of the house and thus c1867.

Exterior

Built of red brick in English bond with stone rubble plinth, Welsh slate roof. Partly two storeyed. Various windows including 3 over 6 pane sash, cross-gabled heads to boarded loading-doors, twin ground-floor doors. Roof with timber clock turret capped by hipped slate roof and weathervane. Vents to ends, moulded timber brackets to oversailing eaves. One-storey attached ranges with end finials, eaves as before; slender wallhead chimney over mullioned windows facing road. A further contemporary red brick building to north-west of group. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as an outbuilding of definite character having group value with the associated Drybridge house.