Tyddyn-y-Pwll

A Grade II Listed Building in Caerhun, Conwy

Entry Name: Tyddyn-y-Pwll

Location: Located to the S of Roewen Road at the W extremity of the village; accessed via a farm track which passes the building on the R and continues to terminate at Bryn Derw farm.

County: Conwy

Community: Caerhun

Community: Caerhun

Locality: Ty'n-y-Groes

Llangelynin

History

Also known as Tyddyn Honda. Mentioned in 1607 though the present house is a rebuild of 1703 for Rowland Jones, who died in 1740 aged 83.

Exterior

One-and-a-half storey 3-bay farmhouse, of whitened rubble construction with boulder foundations. Old slate roof, the northern half of which had collapsed at the time of inspection (November 1995); plain end chimneys. Near-centre entrance with pegged oak doorcase and boarded door. Above the entrance, a stone plaque inscribed: 'RI ME/ TANGHEFEDD/ DDVW A FO YN/ YN TV HWN/ AMEN 1703.' Flanking the entrance are 2-light unglazed windows with timber lintels. Three 2-light casement windows to the attic floor, contained within plain gabled dormers. 2 plain, unglazed window openings to the rear.

Interior

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey (November 1995), though an original 4-bay collar truss roof and dividing boarded partitions are recorded.

Reasons for Listing

Listed despite its condition as a largely unaltered and dated example of a vernacular early C18 farmhouse.