Northop Hall Farm (Llaneurgain)

A Grade II* Listed Building in Northop Hall, Flintshire

Community: Northop Hall

Built-Up Area: Northop Hall

Traditional County: Flintshire

Northop

History

Former gentry house, now farmhouse. Said to have been built in mid C15 by Dafydd ab Ithel Fychan, and mentioned by the poet Gutun Owain. From C15 the seat of the Evans family. The house was seriously damaged in a fire in the autumn of 1995; a C19 wing was completely gutted, and C15 wing damaged including roof structure. House without roof covering and with many openings boarded over at time of inspection.

Exterior

House in yellow stone and red brick, roof covering lost in fire of 1995, brick chimneys. Two blocks, older block in stone aligned N-S, a first floor hall house; at right angles later block in stone and brick whose overall character is late Victorian and later, but has earlier origins. Entrance doorway towards S end of E side of older block; window at first floor level, and to L of door (blocked first floor window at angle with later block); at basement level, Tudor-arched stone doorway. South gable end has no openings, but blocked slit windows to cellar and stair. West elevation has 2 windows to first floor (blocked openings between), and lower small first floor window to L; on ground floor, blocked window and doorway, and to L, blocked pedimented 3-light mullioned and transomed window. N gable end has window to each floor, formerly pedimented mullioned windows, now blocked with large camber-headed window to first floor, and broad window under stone lintel to ground floor. Crosswing N wall in stone with 2 large windows (boarded over) to first floor, and window and doorway (boarded over) to ground floor. Left gable end in brick and stone, openings boarded over.

Interior

In early wing trusses of original 6-bay wind- and arch-braced roof visible; stone barrel vaulting to first floor and cellar which has well and winding stone stair in thickness of wall. Traces of further stone stair to former garderobe block. Some openings retain Tudor arches; piscina. Traces of wall paintings on partion wall at dais end of hall.

Reasons for Listing

Graded II* for special interest of C15 wing as rare example of late medieval tower house/first floor hall.