Outbuilding to NW of Bodlondeb

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Community: Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Bodlondeb

Conwy

History

Probably contemporary with the house of 1877, and shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. It became linked with the house when a large 2-storey extension was built on the NW side of the house in the final quarter of the C20.

Exterior

A 2-storey outbuilding of red-brown rubble, probably quarried on site, with tile roof on overhanging eaves, ridge tiles and moulded finials. The W roof slope has 3 added skylights. Its S front has a hipped roof and grey rock-faced quoins and dressings. It has 3 segmental-headed replacement windows in the ground floor, similar 1st-floor windows to the R and L, and central segmental-headed former loading door under a gable.
The 3-window W wall has openings with rock-faced jambs and brick segmental heads to replacement windows. The entrance offset R of centre has a replacement boarded door and overlight, flanked by shallow window to the R and window to the L. The 1st floor has windows above the entrance and on the L side, and on the R side is a raised gable with finial, which has a window replacing the original door. The 2-window N gable end has replacement windows under brick segmental heads, and a former loading door upper R.

Not inspected.

Listed for group value with Bodlondeb.