Former Conwy Municipal Offices (Swyddfa Tai Ardal Conwy / Conwy Area Housing Office)

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Walled town

Built-Up Area: Conwy

Deganwy

History

Built as borough municipal offices in 1907. The date inscriptions records 'The original buildings and site were given to the inhabitants of Conway by Albert Wood Esq JP DL, who filled the office of mayor for eleven years between 1877 and 1902'.

Exterior

Free Gothic style offices of 2½ storeys. Its 2-bay gable end front is of random rubble stone with Bath stone freestone dressings and grey rock-faced quoins, and has a slate roof behind coped gable, with 3 brick stacks and skylight. In the front the lower storey is brought forward, its roof concealed by a coped parapet. On the L side is a freestone pointed doorway with replacement half-glazed door and overlight, under a gabled hood breaking through the parapet and with a bold crocketed finial. To its R is a C20 shop front with panelled pilasters and simple fascia. It has a recessed half-glazed door, R of which is a 3-light window. The ground-floor parapet has a central tablet with borough seals in relief, and the date inscription.
In the upper storey are paired triple windows, each with 2-pane sash. Above is a moulded cornice, then a broad freestone panel reading 'Conway Municipal Offices' in raised letters. The attic has paired pointed windows each with 3 stepped pointed casements. Above it is banding and 2 narrow loops, and a central moulded corbel. The coped verge has a raised freestone apex panelled with 3 blind transomed arches under a square head.
In the L side wall are 4-pane sash windows in each storey, in brick surrounds. The 3-window R side has paired 4-pane sashes on the R side, otherwise single 4-pane sash windows. Further behind is a faceted lower 2-storey brick rear wing under a hipped slate roof, with 4-pane sash window.

Modernised.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as an early C20 public building retaining definite character, and for its group value within the historical townscape.