Harbour Master's Office

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Locality: Walled town

Built-Up Area: Conwy

Deganwy

Built in the 2nd half of the C19 and shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A 2-storey quayside building of pebble-dashed walls and slate roof with skylight. Entrances to both storeys are in the L side wall facing Porth Bach. The lower storey has a boarded door on the L side, to the L of which are stone steps to a 1st-floor boarded door. The upper storey also has a 2-light small-pane casement window. The gable end facing the quay has, in the lower storey, a shallow canted oriel window with fixed small-pane window and casements in the outer facets. In the upper storey is a canted oriel with 4-pane sash window.
A later coped stone wall is attached to the R side of the gable end. The rear is built against the town wall.

Interior

The upper floor has a window seat. The interior also has window shutters and a small C19 round-headed iron grate.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a quayside building retaining definite C19 character and detail, and for its contribution to the historical townscape.