House and Pantri Conwy Pantry

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Locality: Walled town

Built-Up Area: Conwy

Deganwy

An C18 or early C19 house, with later shop conversion.

Exterior

A late-Georgian style 3-storey 2-window café and house of cream-painted pebble-dashed front, smooth-rendered eared architraves and eaves band, and slate roof. The lower storey has a C20 shop front, framed by fluted pilasters, fascia with end brackets and modern sign, and a thin cornice. The doorway L of centre has similar pilasters, a half-glazed door with small-pane coloured frosted-glass overlight. A 2-light window to its R and 1-light window to the L have similar detail. In the upper storeys openings are offset to the R and all have hornless sash windows. In the 1st floor is a 16-pane window on the L and 12-pane window on the R. The 2nd floor has 9-pane windows beneath the eaves.

Modernised.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a commercial and residential building retaining definite C19 character, and for group value within the historical townscape.