National Westminster Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Built-Up Area: Llandudno

Llandudno

History

Built in late 1920, as a branch of the National Provincial Bank, to the design of FCR Palmer (see Mostyn Estate Office drawing on microfilm).

Exterior

Bank. Three storeys and attic; Lloyd Street elevation of six windows and Mostyn Street elevation of two. Hipped slate roof with box dormers. Walls faced with Portland Stone ashlar. Small-pane sash glazing to upper floors. Crowning modillion cornice and blocking course; quoins. Lloyd Street elevation has the windows set closely together and with a large blank space at each end. Second floor windows with moulded architraves and with plain aprons, the aprons descending to the top of first floor cornices. Taller first floor windows with moulded architraves and with cornices on consoles; turned balusters at sill level. Cornice at first floor level. Ground floor rusticated below impost level of windows; windows set within three tall, wide and round-headed arches with moulded archivolts and keystones. Mostyn Street elevation with two tall box dormers. Triangular pediment with modillions above second floor. First floor windows with moulded architraves, pulvinated friezes and cornices on consoles. Ground floor with recessed semi-circular headed porch in tall projecting wing with balustraded parapet and four tall urns; porch flanked to sides and returns by flat-headed niches.

Simple classical detailing to walls and ceiling of ground floor banking hall.

Reasons for Listing

Fine early C20 bank on prominent corner site. Group value with adjacent listed buildings on Mostyn Street, and Town Hall to rear in Lloyd Street.