Osborne House, including forecourt wall & piers

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Built-Up Area: Llandudno

Llandudno

History

Mid C19 with late C19 refacing in stone. A photo dated 1875 shows the building with an attic storey rather than current dormers, and 3 simple small-pane sash windows on second floor rather than current arrangement. The building was amongst the first on the sea front originally owned by John Walker of the prominent brewing company.

Exterior

Three storeys and attic. Three bays. Slate pitched roof with stone flanking stacks. Three segmental headed dormers. Front wall faced with dressed stone laid in regular shallow courses; quoins, dressings and bands in contrasting stone. Moulded and toothed eaves cornice. On second floor, there is a paired sash window with ashlar architrave in each outer bay; in centre bay, there is a single light sash window with similar architrave. There is a three-light canted bay window which descends to ground level in each outer bay. Single light centre first floor window. In centre bay on ground floor, a flight of steps leads up to columned prostyle portico. Stone forecourt wall and piers, centre piers with lamps.

Reasons for Listing

Included as part of a group of Mid C19 buildings in important early development on sea front of planned Victorian resort of Llandudno. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.