Bryn Haul

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfairfechan, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Llanfairfechan

Built-Up Area: Llanfairfechan

Llanfairfechan

History

By H L North, outstanding Arts and Crafts architect of his age in Wales, circa 1923, and although backing on to The Close not conceived as part of main scheme.

Exterior

Pair of semi-detached houses in grey rough-cast render, graded pale grey and buff small-slate roofs with red copings, brick chimneys, small-pane metal casement windows.

Two-storey mirrored pair, central block with cross gables to each end. Gables have roofs sweeping down to first floor level at ends. Between gables roof sweeps down to ground floor, paired dormer windows in roof slope, central ground floor set back to form porch beneath overhang of roof with entrance doorways in angles and broad windows to centre. Boarded doors Chimneys in brown brick, taller shared central stack stepped with slates over angles of steps, lower stacks to end cross ridges.

Rear similar to front but ground floor not set back. Paired dormer windows in roof between gables. Gables with springers to ends each have 2 windows on first floor, below which are windows to kitchen and pantry areas. Broad windows towards centre light living rooms.

In each house, angled entrance doorway leads to small hall with stairs. Ground floors have open beamed ceilings, and consist of two living rooms plus kitchen, and pantry. First floors have three bedrooms plus bathroom.