Parciau

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfairfechan, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Llanfairfechan

Built-Up Area: Llanfairfechan

Llanfairfechan

History

Built c1924. By Herbert Luck North (1871 1941), outstanding Arts and Crafts architect of his age in Wales.

The Close was laid out and developed between 1899 and 1945. The almost unaltered buildings (in materials making reference to local vernacular building styles), and the lay out of The Close, form a textbook example of a group of high quality Arts and Crafts style domestic architecture unique in Wales.

Exterior

Two storey house. Rough cast render (now painted white). Roof laid in graded courses of small grey and russet slates from Gallt y Llan quarry, Snowdon. Two tall chimney stacks in brown brick on ridge.

Front elevation wall runs up into two gables dormers with small pane (replacement) windows under drip moulds. Roof overhangs front wall on corbels but is flush at gable ends of house. Roof sweeps down on R over porch, porch roof hipped and supported to L on wooden post, porch now glazed). Square headed entrance doorway with original boarded door. To R of porch, polygonal bay (5 sides of octagon) clasps angle of building and is covered by roof of small slates. Windows in bay small pane replacement glazing. To L of porch, three small pane (replacement) casement windows.

Rear roof slope has striking group of three small steep gabled dormers, rough cast render, slate roof, small square windows.

To rear is garage with thick slate roof hipped over doors; walls in roughcast render.

Group value with other buildings in The Close and its vicinity.