Carreg Frau

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfairfechan, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Llanfairfechan

Built-Up Area: Llanfairfechan

Llanfairfechan

History

Built c1924. By Herbert Luck North (1871 1941), outstanding Arts and Crafts architect of his age in Wales.

The Close was laid out and developed between 1899 and 1945. The almost unaltered buildings (in materials making reference to local vernacular building styles), and the lay out of The Close, form a textbook example of a group of high quality Arts and Crafts style domestic architecture unique in Wales.

Exterior

Two storey house, extended to R (W). Rough cast render (now painted white). Roof laid in graded courses of small grey and russet slates from Gallt y Llan quarry, Snowdon (roof of extension has grey graded slates). Two chimney groups in brown brick; each has taller stack on ridge and 2 lower stepped stacks. Windows largely modern replacements.

Front elevation wall runs up into 3 (originally two) gabled dormers each with small pane replacement window under drip mould. Roof overhangs front wall on corbels but is flush at gable ends of house. Roof sweeps down on R over porch, porch roof hipped to L and supported by wooden post; small pane window in porch and to ground floor of extension to R of porch. To L of porch one smaller and 2 larger windows, all with drip moulds. Left (W) elevation has on first floor, small pane metal casement window (drip mould over). On ground floor, semi hexagonal bay with small slate roof and small pane metal casement windows.

Listed for group value with other buildings in The Close.