Hillcrest

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfairfechan, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Llanfairfechan

Built-Up Area: Llanfairfechan

Llanfairfechan

History

Built c1935. By North & Padmore, Architects, of Llanfairfechan. (Herbert Luck North (1871-1941) and P M Padmore (b 1896)).

The Close was laid out and developed between 1899 and 1945, instigated by H L North, outstanding Arts and Crafts architect of his age in Wales. The almost unaltered buildings (in materials making reference to local vernacular building styles), and the lay-out of The Close, form a textbook example of a group of high quality Arts and Crafts style domestic architecture unique in Wales.

Exterior

Two-storey house. Rough-cast render (now painted white). Roof laid in graded courses of small grey and russet slates from Gallt y Llan quarry, Snowdon. Chimneys in red-brown brick, set centrally on ridge, taller central group flanked by lower stacks flues covered by peaked slates.

Entrance front with paired gables faces The Close; outer slopes of gables sweep down over ground floor. Tall first floor windows (small-pane metal casements). On ground floor, central internal porch with Gothic arch above which is wooden gabled slated canopy; pointed arched entrance doorway with original doors Porch flanked by broad small pane casement windows, one to each side. Right elevation has single small-pane casement window. At rear, pairs of tall casement windows to each gable, and at lower level, central group of 2 narrow small-pane windows flanking circular window. Below these central Gothic arched doorway flanked by small projecting storage rooms (all under lean-to roof); 3-light casements to each side on ground floor.

At rear, garage in matching materials with hipped small-slate roof and walls in roughcast render; metal doors.

Group value with other buildings in The Close and its vicinity.