Cae'r Berllan

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrwst, Conwy

Community: Llanrwst

Community: Llanrwst

Llanrwst

Exterior: C17 house, restored early C20.

Exterior

Local rubble, slate roof, mainly earlier C20 casement glazing. Roughly L-shaped plan with crosswing to R (smaller gabled wing to rear). Square stone chimney to R on ridge; larger square chimney to L set forward from ridge. Entrance front faces roughly N. Entry in gabled crosswing to R. On upper floor, vertically-proportioned small window with broader dripstone over, larger window to R and at higher level. On ground floor, to L square-headed entrance doorway and vertically-proportioned small window; return to L has vertically-proportioned small window with broader dripstone over. Main block has small dormer to L with vertically-proportioned window (off-set to R, head at eaves level), to R of this, horizontally-proportioned window. On ground floor, to L, vertically-proportioned window with broader window to R under dripstone. To L, E gable with copings and wooden dovecot (obscured by ivy at time of inspection) with dripstone and stone lintel. First floor window dripstone and stone lintel. Square-headed doorway and window to L; small window at eaves of return of small wing. To rear, small wing to R (east) has broad ground floor window (timber lintel). To L of wing, main block has three windows at eaves (L window smaller), two windows to ground floor, dripstone to L window. W gable with raking parapet; small window to R of chimney. Single storey extensions in matching materials, with two gables, chimney to L gable.

Interior

Ground floor ceilings with stop chamfered beams and joists. Dining room ceiling double framed with massive longitudinal beam, heavy transverse beams then joists (floor above said to be partly slate slabs). Large fireplace with heavy wooden lintel. Plank and muntin partition to lounge. Mid C17 staircase with pierced balusters and newels with finials. Plank and muntin partitions to landing; old wardrobe with unmitred panelling. Upper floor has original roof timbers including exposed partitions between rooms.

Group value with adjacent barn.