Old Grammer School

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrwst, Conwy

Community: Llanrwst

Community: Llanrwst

Built-Up Area: Llanrwst

Llanrwst

History

Old Grammar School, dating from C17 (school founded circa 1612), incorporated into C19 and later school. Attached Master's house probably rebuilding of earlier C19 with upper storey rebuilt in late C19.

Exterior

Former schoolmaster's house faces roughly SE. Three storey, four window block with three storey crosswing to R. Slate roof, squared rubble to entrance front random rubble elsewhere. Pair of cylindrical stone chimneys to L, group of six cylindrical stone chimneys across ridge; roof with wide overhang to L gable. Four steeply pitched dormer roofs, each with 3 brackets; pair of horned sash windows to each dormer window. First floor two-light windows (mullioned and transomed) under deep grey stone lintels. Three ground floor windows (three light mullioned and transomed) under deep grey stone lintels; fourth bay has porch with parapet (statue of griffin over); square-headed entrance doorway with boarded and nailed door. Gabled crosswing has, to R, group of 7 cylindrical stone chimneys. On second and first floors, two-light window (mullioned and transomed) under deep grey stone lintel; former ground floor window now doorway. To rear of former schoolmaster's house, attached at a right angle, former Old Grammar Schoolroom. C17 origins, restored early C19, incorporated into later school as library. Exterior obscured by later buildings.

Roof of six bays with five pegged arch-braced trusses with cusping above collars; all except S truss have rose bosses. Three tiers of stop chamfered purlins with small cusped windbraces. Ventilator louvre to fourth bay from N. Inserted flat roofed dormer type windows and skylights. Mullioned windows with deep splays, generally of two lights, but window to N wall three lights; diapered iron casement glazing. Two doors to W elevation. one to E; blocked doorway to S wall used as recess for books. Walls in scribed render.

Reasons for Listing

Included for rare survival of C17 school room despite many alterations and additions. C19 and later additions to north, south, and west of Old Grammar Schoolroom, late C19 school, and modern school buildings not included.