Bryn Hyfryd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrwst, Conwy

Community: Llanrwst

Community: Llanrwst

Built-Up Area: Llanrwst

Llanrwst

Exterior

Two storey, two window farmhouse of circa 1840. Steeply hipped slate roof with wide boarded eaves; tall stone chimneys to ends. Walls in slate rubble with heavy quoins. First floor has two camber-headed 12 pane hornless sash windows. Two similar windows to ground floor, and centrally placed doorway with broad panelled door with overlight; shallow gabled porch with slate slab side panels. Small walled forecourt garden. To rear, single small gabled dormer in roof. Two camber-headed windows to each floor (horizontal sashes except to R of door which is horned vertical small pane sash). Camber-headed doorway offset to L, simple boarded door.

Interior

Attractive interior, largely unaltered. Open joists to ground floor ceilings (but ceiled and coved parlour). Original doors and staircases; built-in cupboards to sides of fireplaces.