Jesus Hospital (Llanrwst Almshouses)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrwst, Conwy

Community: Llanrwst

Community: Llanrwst

Built-Up Area: Llanrwst

Llanrwst

History

Almshouses founded by Sir John Wynn circa 1610-1612. Originally twelve one room dwellings in six two-storey bays; W ground floor apartment reduced to passageway 1812 to give access to Tan-y-Ffynwent (behind almshouses). Restored C19 and later.

Exterior

One and a half storey, six bay almshouse range. Local rubble on chamfered plinth. Three pairs of tall stone chimneys, diagonal stacks with moulded caps (further stack to rear); slate roofs. Bays each have gabled dormer (with kneelers) with two-light mullioned window set across eaves line; iron casement glazing. Stone eaves brackets. On ground floor, to each bay, three-light mullioned window (restored) with horned sash glazing, but W ground floor apartment now reduced to passageway to give access to Tan-y-Ffynwent behind. Gable end overlooking churchyard has kneelers and stone eagle at apex; C17 stone plaque recording history. To rear, two small gables with two-light stone mullioned windows; iron casement glazing. To R, small two-storey wing at right angles (probably dating from C19 alterations) acts as porch and provides, on upper floor, replacement for room lost to archway: tall chimney stack with diagonal chimney has small window to each side on ground floor. Main block has on ground floor, doors to lower rooms and to stone stairs which divide at first floor to give access to upper rooms. Door and window openings under deep stone lintels. Former L door converted to window and L room entered from door in passageway to E.

Interior

Ground floor rooms have massive stop-chamfered beams and joists; C19 fireplaces. Upper rooms ceiled.

Group value.