Plas Ty Coch

A Grade II Listed Building in Caernarfon, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Plas Ty Coch

Location: In its own grounds and reached by private drive from the N through the grounds of Plas Bererton.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Caernarfon

Locality: Ty Coch

Built-Up Area: Caernarfon

Caernarfon

History

Built in the early C19 and perhaps contemporary with a tunnel beneath the road with a date stone of 1807. The house is shown in its present form on the 1841 Tithe map. The house was subsequently divided into 2 properties, in which form it is shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A late Georgian villa roughly square in plan, with a long service wing set back on the R (E) side and formerly known as Ty Coch farmhouse. The main range is 2-storey and 3-bay of coursed stone, with a hipped slate roof on bracketed and panelled eaves, with 2 coursed stone stacks. The central porch has Tuscan pilasters and Tuscan columns in antis below a plain cornice, and a late C19 half-lit panelled door with leaded glazing bars, and similar glazed side panels. Windows are 16-pane hornless sashes in architraves. A later C19 lean-to veranda is shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey and is continuous around 3 sides. In the front elevation it has 2 open bays either side of the portico, which have cast iron posts and wooden elliptical arches. A narrower end bay to the L is infilled with boarding and has Tuscan pilasters.

The 2-bay L side wall has architraves to hornless sash windows, which are 16-pane in the upper storey and 20-pane in the lower storey. The veranda has 5 open bays and blind end bays similar to the front. A basement sash window is in the R-hand bay. The rear, garden front is 3 bays, the veranda 7 bays with blind narrower end bays. Windows are 16-pane hornless sashes in architraves, while the central window in the lower storey is offset to the L side. A small horned sash of 4 over a single pane is inserted at the lower L end.

The 6-window service wing is set slightly back from the main (N) garden front elevation and has a hipped roof to the (E) end and 3 roughcast stacks. It has mainly 16-pane hornless sash windows in segmental-headed architraves and a half-lit panelled door to the R end enclosed by the narrow end bay of the veranda. Next L is a larger 20-pane window. In the upper storey a small sash window is inserted in a brick surround to the L of the R-hand window. The E end wall has a lean-to on the L side, while R of centre are 16-pane hornless sashes under flat arches.

The R-hand (E) wall of the main house has a 12-pane sash window lighting the stair. The S front of the service wing is concealed behind a single-storey wing (under construction at the time of inspection in 2001) partly built on earlier courtyard walls of coursed stone with segmental-headed doorways. However, the upper storey of the service wing retains four 16-pane hornless sash windows.

Interior

The entrance hall has a late C19 decorative tile floor and leads on the R through an elliptical arch with ironwork neo-classical glazing bars to the stair hall. The open-well stair has plain balusters, wreathed hand rail and moulded tread ends. The stair light has late C19 coloured and etched glass. Original rooms have mostly been combined into larger rooms by removal of partitions. However, the principal ground-floor rooms retain classical plaster cornices and most of the rooms retain panelled doors and panelled shutters. The room on the N side, overlooking the garden, has a recess with Tuscan columns and elliptical arch, and a slate chimneypiece. The service wing has two 16-pane hornless sash windows in its S wall, formerly facing the courtyard but concealed within the added wing on its S side.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a substantial early C19 villa retaining early character and detail that represents the growth of such residences on the edge of the town.