Snowdon Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Porthmadog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Snowdon Lodge

Location: In its own grounds set back from the road at the S end of Tremadog, opposite Capel Peniel.

Community: Porthmadog

Locality: Tremadog

Tremadoc

History

Built in the 1870s or 1880s, first mentioned in 1886 and shown on the 1888 Ordnance Survey, when it was known as Gorphwysfa. The house was the birthplace of T.E Lawrence (1886-1935), 'Lawrence of Arabia'.

Exterior

A 2-storey 3-window house in mildly Gothic style, of snecked rock-faced stone, slate roof on overhanging boarded eaves, stone end stacks, and stone stack to an integral rear wing. It has a central half-glazed timber-framed porch with replacement half-glazed door under an original overlight, and inside a replacement half-glazed door with similar but original side panels. The lower storey has canted bay windows with 2-pane margin-lit sashes. In the upper storey the outer windows have 2-pane margin-lit sash windows carried above the eaves under half-hipped roofs with tile finials and cresting. The central window is similar but narrower and under a gable with pendant finial. In the R gable end is a narrow 2-pane horned sash window lower L.

The offset rear wing is slightly set back from the R gable end, and has 2-pane margin-lit horned sashes in each storey. The opposite 4-window side wall of the wing has, in the lower storey 4-pane sash windows on the L side and 2-pane on the R side, whereas in the upper storey are three 4-pane sash windows and a 2-pane sash window to the R. A C20 extension is further behind.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed primarily for its association with Lawrence of Arabia and as a late C19 suburban house retaining original character and good facade detail.